Move to Saskatchewan under the Immigrant Nominee Program

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) exists to help skilled workers wanting to settle in Saskatchewan see their permanent residency visa approved faster by being nominated by the province.

The SINP can offer migrants whose skills and abilities best fit the province’s needs:

  • Faster application processing times than other federal immigration classes
  • Assistance from Provincial Immigration Officers who are readily available to explain program requirements and processes

You will need to submit your application to the province first and then apply for a permanent resident visa through Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) as a Provincial Nominee, once Saskatchewan approves your application.
The SINP is divided into eight different categories:

  • Skilled Workers
  • Family Members
  • Entrepreneurs
  • Farm Owners/ Operators
  • Health Professionals
  • Hospitality Sector Project
  • Long Haul Truck Drivers
  • Student

Skilled workers

The Skilled Workers category is split into three sub-categories:

  • Skilled Workers/ Professionals
  • Critical Occupations
  • Existing Work Permit

If you have an offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan either in an occupation or trade in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level A or B, or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan (skilled workers/ professionals sub-category), you might be a successful applicant in this category.

The same applies if you have an offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan in a management position in the NOC Matrix level 0 or if you have worked in Saskatchewan for at least six months on a temporary work permit either in an occupation that is in the NOC Matrix level A or B or in a designated trade in Saskatchewan (Existing Work Permit sub-category).

Refer to the SINP Application Guide for the Skilled Workers Category for further details on how to apply.

Family Members

This category enables immigrant families living in Sasketchewan to assist their skilled and educated family members in joining them in the province. Spouses and common-law partners are ineligible via this visa stream, however, and must apply under the CIC Family Class.

Since 1 January 2011, applicants under the SINP Family Members category must prove that they are able to economically establish themselves in Saskatchewan by either demonstrating that they have CA$10,000 for themselves and $2000 for each accompanying family member or an offer of permanent, full-time employment.  Before January 2011, these funds could be in the supporting family member's name. 

To be considered under this category, you must meet the following requirements:

  • Be aged between 18 or 49 years old
  • Have signed affidavit of support from one or more family members living in Saskatchewan
  • Have completed post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship of at least one year in length and have a diploma, certificate or degree
  • Have at least one year of work experience in your field of education or training
  • Have enough English language skills to either do the job you have been offered by a Saskatchewan employer or to get a job in your field of education or training
  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer or intend to find full-time permanent work in Saskatchewan, and have enough money to live in the province for a short time without work after arrival (NB: live-in caregiver jobs are ineligible)

Entrepreneurs

The SINP has a special category for immigrants who want to establish their own business in Saskatchewan. To be considered for the Entrepreneur category, you must:

  • Have a minimum of three years entrepreneurial or business management experience
  • Have a minimum, verifiable, personal net worth of CA$300,000 (The accumulation of this net worth must have been through verifiable legal means) 
  • Intent to reside and actively invest in Sasketchewan 

Once your nomination is approved, you must:

  • Have a minimum active investment of CA$150,000  in the province.  If you own less than 1/3 of the business, then your total investment must be worth at least CA$1 million
  • Be involved in the day-to-day management of your business
  • Make a CA$75,000 good faith deposit, which may be returned to you

SINP highly recommends that you meet with Scotiabank during a visit to Saskatchewan, if you intend to apply under the Entrepreneurs category. This will help if you are nominated and required to make your good faith deposit.

Please refer to the SINP Application Guide for the Entrepreneur Category for further details on how to apply.

Farm Owners/Operators

Individuals with proven experience in farming and substantial capital available to invest in a farming operation who intend to purchase and operate a farming operation in Saskatchewan can apply for the SINP under the Farm
Owners/Operators category.

In order to be considered, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Available equity – applicants must provide evidence of a net worth of CA$500,000
  • Refundable cash deposit – applicants must assign a performance agreement committing them to purchasing a farm operation in Saskatchewan and make a “good faith” deposit of CA$75,000 in trust. This deposit will be returned when the terms of the agreement are met or will be forfeited to the province if the terms are not met within two years of arriving in the province
  • Mandatory visit to Saskatchewan – this visit has to take a minimum of five working days and include an interview with an SINP representative
  • Farm operation knowledge and experience – evidence of education, training, work experience, etc, demonstrating that you are a knowledgeable farm operator must be provided
  • This category is restricted to proprietary businesses that include primary agricultural production. Agri-business operations may qualify under the Entrepreneur category mentioned above.
  • The Farm Owner/Operator category also includes a Young Farmer stream, with slightly less stringent requirements.
  • Refer to the Farm Owner/Operator Application Document Checklist < http://www.saskimmigrationcanada.ca/farm-application-document-checklist > for further details on how to apply.
  • Health Professions
  • Applicants under the Health Professions category must already be working in Saskatchewan as a physician, nurse or other health professional on a temporary work permit for at least six months before they apply.
  • This category is split into three sub-categories:
  • - Physicians
  • - Nurses
  • - Other health professionals
  • Refer to the SINP Application Guide for the health Professions Category for further details on how to apply.
  • Hospitality Sector Pilot Project
  • - The SINP can nominate immigrants that are currently employed in Saskatchewan through the Hospitality Sector Project in one of the following categories:
  • - Food/beverage server (NOC 6453)
  • - Food counter attendant/kitchen helper (NOC 6641)
  • - Housekeeping/cleaning staff (NOC 6661)

To be considered, you must have been working in the province for a minimum of six months on a temporary work permit issued by CIC and supported by Service Canada’s (SC) Temporary Foreign Worker labour market confirmation.

Since 30 April 2010, employers have been required to receive approval from the SINP to participate in the project before their employees arrive in Canada. The SINP will not accept applications from hospitality sector employees who arrive in Canada prior to their employer receiving SINP approval.

Refer to the SINP Application Guide for the Hospitality Sector Project for further details on how to apply.

Long Haul Truck Drivers

The aim of the Long Haul Truck Drivers category is to help Saskatchewan trucking firms bring workers to the province for occupations requiring a high school diploma or on-the-job training under Service Canada’s Temporary Foreign Worker Policy.

A truck driver that has been working in Saskatchewan for at least six months and receives an offer of employment from a local trucking firm may apply to the SINP for permanent resident status. The driver applicant must hold a current Sasketchewan Class 1A driver’s license.

Refer to the SINP Application Guide for Long Haul Truck Drivers for further details on how to apply.

Students

The Student category allows eligible post-secondary graduates to apply for permanent residency under the SINP.  The category has two streams – the Post-Graduation Work Permit Stream and the Master’s and PhD Graduate Stream.
In order to qualify under the Graduation Work Permit Stream, you must:

  • Have graduated with a certificate, diploma or degree from a recognised post-secondary educational institution in Canada. The program must have been equivalent to at least one academic year (eight months) of full-time study
  • Have worked for at least six months (with minimum 960 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan. Eligible types of work experience in Saskatchewan include on-campus, off-campus, co-op terms, graduate fellowships that can be verified by your institution, and work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit
  • Have applied for and received a post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)
  • Have a current, permanent, full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer (NB: the job offer does not have to relate to your studies)

In order to qualify under the Master’s and PhD Graduate Stream, you must:

  • Have completed all degree requirements for an existing Master’s and/or PhD program that required at least one academic year of full-time study from the University of Saskatchewan or the University of Regina
  • Apply within two years of the date on which your degree was granted and from a country in which you have legal status
  • Intend to live in Saskatchewan and are able to demonstrate your ability to settle and work in Saskatchewan with at least one of the following:
  • - At least six months of employment history in your field of training in Saskatchewan;
  • - Employment in your field of training or a job offer in your field of training in Saskatchewan for a term longer than six months;
  • - A spouse who is currently employed in Saskatchewan in a permanent, full-time position; or,
  • - Enough money to sustain for a short time without work (CA$10,000 for you and $2,000 for each accompanying family member)

Refer to the SINP Application Guide for the Students Category for further details on how to apply.

 
 

Working In Websites