Move to Manitoba under the Provincial Nominee Program

What is the Manitoba PNP?

Manitoba’s Provincial Nominee Program is a free immigration program. Under the scheme, the province can select skilled workers from other countries who plan to work and live with their families in Manitoba as permanent residents, and nominate them to receive permanent resident status from Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

If you meet the MPNP's five eligibility factors, are currently employed in Manitoba and have been working for at least six months, have graduated as an International Student and are working in Manitoba, or have been invited to apply under a Strategic Initiative, you can complete and submit an MPNP application online.  General stream applicants can apply using the MPNP mail-in application kit.

If the MPNP nominates you to receive a permanent resident visa you must then apply to the Canadian visa office. Citizenship and Immigration Canada will review your file and complete health, security and criminal background checks.

Manitoba PNP eligibility criteria


There are five key criteria you must meet:

1. Age
You must be between 21 and 49 years old.

2. Education
You must have completed secondary (high) school and have at least one year post-secondary education or training for which you earned a diploma or degree.

3. Work Experience
You have at least two years of full-time work experience in the past five years.

4. Language Ability
You must have completed your secondary and post-secondary education in English or French, or scored at least 5 on an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test.

5. Adaptability
With your application you must submit a Settlement Plan that explains the steps you will take to adapt to life in Manitoba and have it endorsed by a close relative who has lived in Manitoba as a permanent resident for at least one year.

Manitoba PNP Priority Assessment Stream


There are four streams under this category:

1. Manitoba Employer Direct Stream
Applicants must have been working in Manitoba on a Temporary Work Permit for at least six months and have a permanent job offer from that employer that:
  • Has been unable to fill the position with a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident;
  • Is offering full time, permanent position
  • Offers compensation consistent with regional wages and existing collective bargaining agreements.

2. Manitoba Regular International Student Stream
Applicants must:

  • Have graduated from a post-secondary program in Manitoba of at least one academic year in length
  • Have successfully applied for a post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada
  • Be currently working in Manitoba and have received a full-time, permanent employment offer from their employer

3. Manitoba International Student Strategic Initiative
Applicants must:

  • Have graduated or be eligible to graduate from a post-secondary program in Manitoba of at least two academic years in length
  • Have registered for Manitoba Immigration's employment readiness program.

4. Manitoba Family Support Stream
Applicants must have an Affidavit of Support from a close relative living in Manitoba (a parent, child, sibling, cousin, niece/nephew, aunt/uncle, or grandparent), and must meet the following criteria:

  • Be between the age of 21 and 49
  • Have a minimum of a 1 year post-secondary education or training program and received a diploma, certificate or degree
  • Have a minimum of two years work experience over the past five years
  • Have sufficient language skills to be employable upon arrival in Manitoba

Manitoba PNP General Stream


If you do not qualify under the Priority Assessment stream, you may be eligible to apply under General Stream, which awards points for age, education, work experience, language ability and adaptability. You also must provide one of the following:
  • Proof of a close family member in Manitoba
  • Two Affidavits of Support from distant relatives or close friends in Manitoba
  • Evidence of a completed education program in Manitoba (non-language training) OR
  • Proof of at least six months previous full-time work in Manitoba.

Manitoba PNP Immigration Program for Business


To qualify as a Business Nominee, you must have previously visited Manitoba and intend to establish a business there.

Applicants must also:

  • Have a minimum personal net worth of CDN $350,000
  • Make a minimum equity investment in Manitoba of CDN $150,000
  • Demonstrate at least 3 years of business experience or extensive experience in senior management of a successful company
  • Supply a CDN $75,000 deposit to the Government of Manitoba, guaranteeing the establishment or purchase of a business in Manitoba within 2 years of obtaining a Permanent Resident Visa.

Manitoba Young Farmer Nominee Program


This category is designed for experienced young farmers who wish to enter into farming ventures in Manitoba. Applicants must make an exploratory visit to Manitoba for at least 7 days prior to applying.

In addition, applicants must:

  • Have a minimum personal net worth of CDN$150,000 (after relocation to Manitoba)
  • Make a minimum equity investment of CDN$150,000 in Manitoba
  • Have a minimum of 3 years of farm ownership or farm management experience
  • Ensure that the principal applicant is under 40 years of age

Manitoba PNP Strategic Recruitment Initiatives


This category considers applicants who:
  • Have received a letter of invitation to apply from the MPNP as part of an MPNP targeted promotional initiative
  • Are an adult dependent of an approved Provincial Nominee who does not meet the criteria to be included on the nominee's application OR
  • Have the support of an ethnocultural community organization or a regional economic development organization in Manitoba that will help you to arrange an exploratory visit that has been pre-approved by the MPNP.

Source: Immigrate Manitoba

What next?

 
 

Working In Websites